Visit our Popular Forums
[…] law made no provision for the enforcement of out-of-state orders. That has since been changed.13 130 C. Maine's Protection from Substantial Threats Act (Yellow Flag Law) The Maine Legislature passed a "protection from substantial threats” law in 2019 that took effect on July 1, 2020. 131 Unlike red flag laws in other states, only a law enforcement officer is permitted to file a petition with a court requesting entry of an order that restricts an individual from possessing or obtaining a firearm, and an officer may do so only after placing the individual in protective custody. 34-B M.R.S. 3862-A. Once a law enforcement officer takes an individual into protective custody, the officer is required to "deliver the person immediately for examination by a medical practitioner” and provide the practitioner with the "information that led to the protective custody, including information that gave rise to the probable cause determination, the person's pertinent criminal history and other known history, and recent or recurring actions and behaviors." Id. After that assessment, which can be done either in person or by telemedicine, the medical practitioner determines if the individual presents "a likelihood of foreseeable harm." Id. After the assessment is completed, the medical practitioner must notify the officer in writing of the results.